Home >> Festivals >> Brahmo Sammilan Samaj Maghotsav 2012
Sadharan Brahmo SamajBrahmo Sammilan Samaj - 184th Maghotsav 1420 (B.S.) 2014

The following is the itinerary of the Maghotsav celebration of the Brahmo Sammilan Samaj.

Location
1A Dr Rajendra Road                       Map
Kolkata - 700 020
Phone : +91 33 6450 0915
Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
16th January, 2014
6:30 PM  Udbodhan - Remembering Raja Rammohun and other Acharyas
Service : Tapobrata Brahmachari
Hymns : Brahmo Youths
18th January, 2014
 4:30 PM Balak Balika Sammelan - Childrens Gathering
Prayer : Rangan Dasgupta
Hymns : Chorus
Programme based on the works of Sukumar Roy - by Charuchetana
Variety programme by Children
19th January, 2014
 Joint Yuva Utsav with Brahmo Sammilan Samaj & Sadharan Brahmo Samaj
Location : Sadharan Brahmo Samaj
9:00 AM Baitalik
10:00 AM Divine Service
Service : Arghya Brahmachari
Hymns : Brahmo Youths
Conductor : Koushik De
Discussion - Superstition and Rationalism
6:30 PM Shradhdhay Smaran - Remembering with respect
President : Dr. Amitabha Khastagir
Prayer : Sutapa Roychowdhury
Hymns : Abhijit Das
Remembering : Speakers
Binoyendranath Sen : Dr. Amitabha Khastagir
Dr. Kalidas Nag : Ashok Vishwanathan
20th January, 2012
6:30 PM Maharshi Divas - Homage to Maharshi
Service : Aniruddha Rakshit
Hymns : Debashis Roy
Homage : Rabiranjan Sen
21st January, 2014
4:30 PM Annual function and Prize Distribution Ceremony of the Samaj Night school
Location : Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
Prayer : School Students
President : Dr. Ratna Sen
Variety Programme : Children of the school
23rd January, 2014
6:30 PM Programme by young artistes
Prayer : Rebecca Rakhshit
Hymns : Deblina Bhattacharya / Dipanjan Pal / Sudeshna Guha / Krishnakali Dasgupta
24th January, 2014
6:30 PM Preparation for 11th Magh
Prayer : Sunanda Roychowdhury
Chorus Songs : Anuradha Basu / Bijoylakshmi Das / Debasish Basu
25th January, 2014 - Brahma Mandir Foundation Day
8:30 AM  Divine Service
Service : Pronob Roy
Hymns : Conducted by Rebecca Rakhshit
6:00 PM Combined Divine Service
             at
Maharshi Bhavan
Udbodhan : Amit Das - Sadharan Brahmo Samaj
Swadhyay : Sunanda Roychowdhury - Brahmo Sammilan Samaj
Nivedan : Sourabh De - Bharatvarshiya Brahma Mandir
Hymns : Baitanik
26th January, 2014
6:30 PM Prayer for the Nation and Programme of Patriotic Songs
Prayer : Jayashree Bhattacharya
Hymns : Madhura
Conductor : Biswajit Gupta
28th January, 2014
6:30 PM Film Show - based on the life and work of Dr. Kalidas Nag
Film : The Lighthouse, The Ocean and The Sea
Director : Ashok Viswanathan
Produced by : Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Govt. of India
29th January, 2014
6:30 PM Felicitation programme
Prayer : Dr. Madhushree Ghosh
President : Prasad Ranjaqn Ray
Recipient : Dr. Sunanda Bandopadhyay
Dept. Head - High Energy Nuclear & Particle Division, Saha Institue of Nuclear Physics
Hymns : Muktadhara
1st February, 2014
6:30 PM Programme on Brahmosangeet
Prayer : Sucheta Deb
Remembering : Monomohon Chakraborty
Trailokyanath Sanyal
Hymns : Shamik Pal
Saikat Shekhareshwar Roy
Sharmila Roy Pommot
2nd February, 2014
Whole Day Utsav
8:00 AM Kirtan - Rajkumar Barman
8:30 AM Baitalik
9:00 AM Divine Service
Service : Sanjib Mookherjee
Hymns : Brahmo Youth Choir
Conductor : Ananya Chatterjee & Debashish Basu
6:30 PM Santivachan - Conclusion
Service : Sunanda Das
Hymns : Congregation led by Shukla Dasgupta
Kirtan : Rajkumar Barman
8th February, 2014
4:30 PM Anandamela - Fete
Inauguration : Mira Sinha
Programmes are subject to changes
               Top